STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Brian Anthony BRIONES, Appellant.
[…] K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3602(a) bars a direct appeal challenging a conviction following a guilty plea, but it does not similarly bar direct appeals challenging a sentence. See State v. Key, 298 Kan. 315, 321, 312 P.3d 355 (2013) (“A guilty or no contest plea surrenders a criminal defendant's right to appeal his or her conviction but not his or her sentence.”). Even so, the State relies on K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6820(c)(1) and asserts that we lack jurisdiction to review Briones' presumptive sentence. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6820(c)(1) states that on appeal from a judgment or conviction entered for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1993, the appellate court shall not review “[a]ny sentence that is within the presumptive sentence for the crime.” The district court sentenced Briones to 28 months' imprisonment, which was a presumptive sentence for his crime of unlawfully tampering with electronic monitoring equipment. Generally, we would lack jurisdiction to review this sentence under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6820(c)(1).