STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Brian Anthony BRIONES, Appellant.
[…] During his eventual bench trial in Johnson County for unlawfully tampering with electronic monitoring equipment, Eddy argued that because the tampering occurred in Missouri, the Johnson County District Court lacked jurisdiction over his prosecution. The district court disagreed and convicted Eddy of the charge.
On appeal, this court noted that K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5106 established the parameters for jurisdiction under the Kansas Criminal Code. 2018 WL 6424298, at *2. Under that statute:
“(a) A person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the law of this state if:
(1) The person commits a crime wholly or partly within this state;
․
“(b) A crime is committed partly within this state if:
(1) An act which is a constituent and material element of the offense;
(2) an act which is a substantial and integral part of an overall continuing criminal plan; or
(3) the proximate result of such act, occurs within the state.”