STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Brian Anthony BRIONES, Appellant.
[…] We will now focus on Briones' claim that, under the Kansas venue statutes, the Johnson County District Court was not the proper venue for his prosecution of unlawfully tampering with electronic monitoring equipment. K.S.A. 22-2603 states that where two or more acts are required to commit a crime and the acts occur in different counties, “the prosecution may be in any county in which any such acts occur.” So the question becomes whether Briones' crime of unlawfully tampering with electronic monitoring equipment required at least one act that occurred in Johnson County.
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6322(a) defines unlawfully tampering with electronic monitoring equipment as “knowingly and without authorization, removing, disabling, altering, tampering with, damaging or destroying any electronic monitoring equipment used pursuant to court ordered supervision or as a condition of post-release supervision or parole.” Under PIK Crim. 4th 63.131 (2014 Supp.), the elements of the crime are:
“1. The defendant knowingly and without authorization (removed) (disabled) (altered) (tampered with) (damaged) (destroyed) electronic monitoring equipment.