STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Brian Anthony BRIONES, Appellant.
[…] Returning to our case, the State recites the facts and holdings in Briones, then generally argues that this case is indistinguishable, so this court should again find that K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5106(b)(1) and (3) vest the Johnson County District Court with jurisdiction over Briones' prosecution. But as Briones points out in his reply brief, this appeal does not rest on K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5106(b). K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5106(a) establishes the parameters for when “[a] person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the law of this state.” Briones does not argue that he is not subject to prosecution and punishment in Kansas; he argues that K.S.A. 22-2602 and 22-2603, which identify the counties within Kansas in which his prosecution shall occur, allow his prosecution only in Wyandotte County.