STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Brian Anthony BRIONES, Appellant.
[…] Was Venue Proper in Johnson County?
We will first address whether Briones is barred from appealing his conviction. The right to appeal is entirely statutory and is not contained in the United States or Kansas Constitutions. “ ‘Appellate courts have only such jurisdiction as is provided by law.’ ” State v. Marinelli, 307 Kan. 768, 774, 415 P.3d 405 (2018). In Kansas, criminal defendants are granted an appeal as a matter of right from any judgment against them. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3602(a). But K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3602(a) broadly prohibits a defendant's appeal of his or her conviction following a guilty plea:
“No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto.”
Briones' claim that venue was not proper in Johnson County is a challenge to his conviction. Generally, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3602(a) would bar Briones from appealing his conviction given his guilty plea.