STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Brian Anthony BRIONES, Appellant.
[…] Such a motion can be filed after sentencing to correct manifest injustice provided the motion is filed within one year of the sentence becoming final, and even that deadline can be extended upon a showing of excusable neglect by the defendant. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2), (e).
Briones argues that an exception applies here that allows this court to review his venue claim on appeal because he is challenging the district court's subject matter jurisdiction to preside over his prosecution and eventually convict and sentence him. But K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3602(a) expressly provides “that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507.” So Briones has two paths to bring his venue claim before the court. First, he could file a motion to withdraw his guilty plea, and if it was denied, he could appeal that decision to this court.