STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Nicholas Alexander MILLER, Appellant.
[…] State v. Salary, 301 Kan. 586, 592, 343 P.3d 1165 (2015). The charges brought against Miller included first-degree murder, so the jury instruction for self-defense could have been legally appropriate.
An instruction must also be factually appropriate, and both statutes and caselaw address what facts make self-defense appropriate. State v. Knox, 301 Kan. 671, 677-78, 347 P.3d 656 (2015). A person may use force in self-defense if the person reasonably believes it is necessary to defend themselves or a third person against another person's imminent use of unlawful force. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5222(a). “A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person.” K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5222(b).
“These subsections establish a two-part test, the first of which is subjective. It requires a showing that the defendant sincerely and honestly believed the use of deadly force in defense of self was necessary. The second part is objective.