STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Nicholas Alexander MILLER, Appellant.
[…] At this point, deadly force was not imminent for any party involved. Rather than let the situation continue to de-escalate, Miller returned to the scene and attempted to sneak behind William with his rifle. When William shot at Miller, it was the first time William pointed his weapon at anyone. On these grounds, the district court found a self-defense instruction on Miller's behalf would have been factually inappropriate.
The district court further concluded Miller was the initial aggressor in his ultimate encounter with the victim. The district judge stated, “I believe K.S.A. 21-3214 says that a self-defense instruction is not available to one who is an initial aggressor in the incident or confrontation.” The current version of K.S.A. 21-3214, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5226, stipulates a self-defense justification is “not available to a person who ․ initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, with intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant.” K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5226(b). It further states self-defense is not available to a person who:
“(c) otherwise initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, unless:
(1) Such person has reasonable grounds to believe that such person is in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, and has exhausted every reasonable means to escape such danger other than the use of deadly force; or
(2) in good faith, such person withdraws from physical contact with the assailant and indicates clearly to the assailant that such person desires to withdraw and terminate the use of such force, but the assailant continues or resumes the use of such force.” (Emphases added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5226(c)(1) and (2).