STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Stephen A. MACOMBER, Appellant.
[…] State v. Lee, 304 Kan. 416, 417, 372 P.3d 415 (2016). When a district court summarily denies a motion to correct illegal sentence, this court applies a de novo standard of review. This is because the reviewing court has the same access to the motion, records, and files as the district court. State v. Gray, 303 Kan. 1011, 1013-14, 368 P.3d 1113 (2016). Moreover, the interpretation of a statute is also a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. State v. Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015).
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3504 states in relevant part:
“(1) The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time. The defendant shall receive full credit for time spent in custody under the sentence prior to correction. Unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the defendant is entitled to no relief, the defendant shall have a right to a hearing, after reasonable notice to be fixed by the court, to be personally present and to have the assistance of counsel in any proceeding for the correction of an illegal sentence.
․
“(3) ‘Illegal sentence’ means a sentence: Imposed by a court without jurisdiction; that does not conform to the applicable statutory provision, either in character or punishment; or that is ambiguous with respect to the time and manner in which it is to be served at the time it is pronounced.