STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Majeed Abdul SPANTA, Appellant.
[…] ․
(8)(A) If the offender commits a new felony or misdemeanor while the offender is on probation ․ the court may revoke the probation, assignment to a community correctional services program, suspension of sentence or nonprison sanction of an offender pursuant to subsection (c)(1)(E) without having previously imposed a sanction pursuant to subsection (c)(1)(B), (c)(1)(C) or (c)(1)(D).”
Here, the State charged Spanta with criminal threat, a severity level 9 person felony, on November 18, 2015, while Spanta was on probation in this case. According to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1), a criminal threat is a threat meant to
“[c]ommit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear, or to cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear or evacuation, lockdown or disruption in regular, ongoing activities.”
Spanta candidly recognizes that under the criminal threat statute, “the fear of the victim is irrelevant” and that “[t]he fear that matters is that the defendant made the threat with the intent to cause fear.” See State v. White, 53 Kan.