STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Brad A. STARLIN, Appellant.
[…] We granted Starlin's motion for summary disposition under Supreme Court Rule 7.041A (2019 Kan. S. Ct. R. 47). The State responded to this motion for summary disposition, and it joined in the request for summary disposition.
We are guided in this inquiry by K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6606. Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. State v. Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015). K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6606(a) states in part, the following: “Whenever the record is silent as to the manner in which two or more sentences imposed at the same time shall be served, they shall be served concurrently, except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d), and (e).”