STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Brian S. SCARBROUGH, Appellant.
[…] State v. Barlow, 303 Kan. 804, 813, 368 P.3d 331 (2016).
Brian argues he is entitled to stand his ground under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5230. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5230 allows
“[a] person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity and who is attacked in a place where such person has a right to be has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand such person's ground and use any force which such person would be justified in using ․ under ․ 21-5220 through 21-5231, and amendments thereto.”
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5222(a) authorizes a person to “the use of force against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force.” (Emphasis added.)
Here, Brian alleges he had no duty to retreat and had the right to use reasonable force to push Michelle. Brian's argument is unpersuasive.