STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Derrick R. BISHOP, Appellant.
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Derrick R. BISHOP, Appellant.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5503(a)(1)(A), rape is “[k]nowingly engaging in sexual intercourse with a victim who does not consent to the sexual intercourse ․ [w]hen the victim is overcome by force or fear.” “ ‘Sexual intercourse’ means any penetration of the female sex organ by a finger, the male sex organ or any object. Any penetration, however slight, is sufficient to constitute sexual intercourse.” K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5501(a).