STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Derrick R. BISHOP, Appellant.
[…] Next, Bishop argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence that H.C. was overcome by force or fear in both of the rape counts.
Because Bishop is challenging the sufficiency of the evidence, we apply the same standard of review: whether we are convinced, when reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, that a rational fact-finder could have found Bishop guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. See Chandler, 307 Kan. 668.
As discussed above, the State charged Bishop with rape pursuant to K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5503(a)(1)(A) (“Knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse with a victim who does not consent to the sexual intercourse ․ [w]hen the victim is overcome by force or fear.”). For Count 6, the bathroom incident, the district court held that there was no evidence of force so it only instructed the jury on fear. For Count 1, the vibrator incident, the district court instructed the jury that it could find force or fear.