In the INTEREST OF P.R., a Minor Child.
[…] See In re A.W., 241 Kan. at 816-17 (“[W]here all the rights of the natural mother were fully protected by the trial court and all of the requirements of the statutes for the protection of the mother were fully met, the court had the inherent power to accept the relinquishment.”).
Even if we were to accept Mother's strained reading of the statute, Kansas courts have never required strict compliance with the statutory provisions when doing so would defeat the purpose of the CINC code, which is to serve the best interests of the child. See 241 Kan. at 816-17; see also K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2201(b)(1) (“The [CINC] code shall be liberally construed to carry out the policies of the state which are to: (1) Consider the safety and welfare of a child to be paramount in all proceedings under the code.”). We find no contention in Mother's appellate brief that termination of her parental rights was not in the best interests of the child. Her quarrel is simply with the placement of the child with the foster parents for the purpose of adoption.