In the INTEREST OF P.R., a Minor Child.
[…] State ex rel. Schmidt v. City of Wichita, 303 Kan. 650, 659, 367 P.3d 282 (2016). In doing so, we first analyze the statutory language employed, giving common words their ordinary meanings. Ullery v. Othick, 304 Kan. 405, 409, 372 P.3d 1135 (2016). When a statute is plain and unambiguous, we do not speculate about the legislative intent behind the statute's clear language and refrain from reading something into the statute that is not readily found in its words. 304 Kan. at 409.
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2268(b)(1)-(3) provides:
“(1) Any parent or parents may relinquish a child to the secretary, and if the secretary accepts the relinquishment in writing, the secretary shall stand in loco parentis to the child and shall have and possess over the child all rights of a parent, including the power to place the child for adoption and consent thereto.”
“(2) All relinquishments to the secretary shall be in writing, in substantial conformity with the form for relinquishment contained in the appendix of forms following K.S.A. 59-2143, and amendments thereto, and shall be executed by either parent of the child.”