In the INTEREST OF R.G., a Minor Child.
[…] In re R.S., 50 Kan. App. 2d 1105, Syl. ¶ 1, 336 P.3d 903 (2014). When a parent appeals a district court's determination of parental unfitness, this court considers “whether, after review of all the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, it is convinced that a rational factfinder could have found it highly probable, i.e., by clear and convincing evidence” that the parent was unfit. In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. 686, 705-06, 187 P.3d 594 (2008).
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(b) provides a nonexclusive list of factors a district court should consider to determine parental fitness. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(c) provides four more parental fitness factors applicable when, as here, the child is not in the parent's physical custody. “The existence of any one of the above factors standing alone may, but does not necessarily, establish grounds for termination of parental rights.” K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(f). Here, the district court found Mother was unfit on the basis of the following factors:
• K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(b)(3): “the use of intoxicating liquors or narcotic or dangerous drugs of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental or emotional needs of the child”;
• K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(b)(4): “physical, mental or emotional abuse or neglect or sexual abuse of a child”;
• K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7): “failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family”;
• K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(b)(8): “lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child”;
• K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(c)(1): “[f]ailure to assure care of the child in the parental home when able to do so”;
• K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(c)(2): “failure to maintain regular visitation, contact or communication with the child or with the custodian of the child”; and
• K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(c)(3): “failure to maintain regular visitation, contact or communication with the child or with the custodian of the child.”
On appeal, Mother argues “[t]he evidence does not support a finding of unfitness.” She posits her parental rights were terminated simply because she failed to complete case plan tasks.