In the INTEREST OF R.G., a Minor Child.
[…] On July 10, 2017, the district court adjudicated R.G. to be a child in need of care finding both Mother and R.G.'s father in default. On July 31, 2017, the district court approved a permanency plan with dual goals of reintegration and adoption.
On December 1, 2017, the State moved to terminate Mother's parental rights. The State alleged Mother was unfit for the following reasons:
“1. Failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family {K.S.A. 38-2269(b) (7)};
“2. Lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or condition to meet the needs of the child {K.S.A. 38-2269(b) (8)};
“3. Failure to maintain regular visitation, contact or communication with the child or with the custodian of the child {K.S.A. 38-2269(c) (2)};
“4. Failure to carry out a reasonable plan approved by the court directed toward the integration of the child into the parental home {K.S.A. 38-2269(c) (3)};
․
“5. The use of intoxicating liquors or narcotic drugs of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental or emotional needs of the child {K.S.A. 38-2269(b) (3)};
“6. Physical, mental or emotional abuse or neglect or sexual abuse of a child {K.S.A. 38-2269(b) (4)};
“7. Failure to assure care of the child in the parental home when able to do so {K.S.A. 38-2269(c) (1)}[.]”
The State further alleged Mother's unfitness was unlikely to change in the foreseeable future.