In the INTEREST OF R.G., a Minor Child.
[…] • She called various agencies trying to find a parenting class; and
• She disputed prior testimony KVC told her about a teen parenting class.
The district court found Mother was unfit and her unfitness was unlikely to change in the foreseeable future. The district court cited the following factors as grounds for a finding of unfitness:
“The use of intoxicating liquors or narcotic or dangerous drugs of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental, or emotional needs of the child. K.S.A. § 38-2269 (b)(3) ․
“Physical, mental, or emotional abuse or neglect or sexual abuse of a child. K.S.A. § 38-2269 (b)(4) ․
․
“Failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family. K.S.A. § 38-2269 (b)(7)
“Lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent’s circumstances, conduct, or conditions to meet the needs of the child. K.S.A. § 38-2269 (b)(8)
․
“Failure to assure care of the child in the parental home when able to do so. K.S.A. § 38-2269 (c)(1) ․
“Failure to maintain regular visitation, contact, or communication with the child or with the custodian of the child. K.S.A. § 38-2269 (c)(2)
“Failure to carry out a reasonable plan approved by the court directed toward the integration of the child into a parental home. K.S.A. § 38-2269 (c)(3)”
The district court next addressed the best interest of the child and found it was in R.G.'s best interests to terminate Mother's parental rights. The district court noted that “[i]t has been 19 months since the filing of the Petition in this matter.