STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Jorge Ivan HERNANDEZ, Appellant.
[…] Near the end of the hearing on Hernandez' later motion to withdraw his plea, the following exchange occurred: “[Counsel for Hernandez]: Judge, what's the Court's finding as to which version of stalking he was convicted under? The Court: I find the fact[s] would be sufficient on all of them. All of them.”
The hierarchy of culpable mental states has relevance beyond the burden placed on the State. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(c) explains the functional relationship of those mental states:
“Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged. If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally. If acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally.” (Emphasis added).
Hernandez' claim that he should be allowed to withdraw his plea because the complaint and plea proceedings failed to specify whether he was convicted of acting knowingly or recklessly is totally without basis.