STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Jorge Ivan HERNANDEZ, Appellant.
[…] The complaint, information or indictment shall state for each count the official or customary citation of the statute, rule and regulation or other provision of law which the defendant is alleged to have violated. Error in the citation or its omission shall be not ground for dismissal of the complaint, information or indictment or for reversal of a conviction if the error or omission did not prejudice the defendant.“ (Emphasis added.)
The State charged Hernandez with stalking, as a Class A misdemeanor. The crime of stalking, as defined in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5427, can be committed as a misdemeanor by acting in a way that satisfies the elements prescribed in either of two subsections:
“(a) Stalking is:
(1) Recklessly engaging in a course of conduct targeted at a specific person which would cause a reasonable person in the circumstances of the targeted person to fear for such person's safety, or the safety of a member of such person's immediate family and the targeted person is actually placed in such fear;
(2) engaging in a course of conduct targeted at a specific person with knowledge that the course of conduct will place the targeted person in fear for such person's safety or the safety of a member of such person's immediate family.” (Emphases added.)
Again, for comparison, the State's complaint alleged Hernandez: