In the INTEREST OF L.C., a Minor Child.
[…] Mother's appeal now brings this matter before us.
Sufficiency of the Evidence That L.C. Was a CINC
Mother claims the district court erred in finding L.C. is a CINC because the district court focused on the evidence at the time the petition was filed and not at the time of the hearing. In addition, Mother asserts the State presented insufficient evidence that L.C. was a CINC and claims the evidence showed that L.C. was well cared for at home.
CINC actions stem from the State's interest in protecting the safety and welfare of children within its jurisdiction. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2201(a) (proceedings under the Code “deemed to be pursuant to the parental power of the state”); K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2201(b)(1) (“safety and welfare of a child to be paramount in all proceedings under the code”); In re L.B., 42 Kan. App. 2d 837, 842, 217 P.3d 1004 (2009). A CINC adjudication is a beginning step in the process and is often followed by attempts to reunify the child with the parent.