Shanae' ELEM, Appellee, v. Zachariah ELEM, Appellant.
[…] Ball, 303 Kan. 560, 566, 363 P.3d 399 (2015). An abuse of discretion also occurs if the court's discretion is guided by an erroneous legal conclusion or goes outside the framework of or fails to consider proper statutory limitations or legal standards. Matson v. Kansas Dept. of Corrections, 301 Kan. 654, 656, 346 P.3d 327 (2015); Bereal v. Bajaj, 52 Kan. App. 2d 574, 580, 371 P.3d 349 (2016).
Default judgments in general are allowed in limited circumstances and in a limited manner.
The law allows default judgments in a limited number of circumstances and in a limited manner as set out in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-255(a).
“When a party against whom a judgment for affirmative relief is sought has failed to plead or otherwise defend, the party is in default. On request and a showing that a party is entitled to a default judgment, the court must render judgment against the party in default for the remedy to which the requesting party is entitled․ If the party against whom a default judgment is sought has appeared personally, or by a representative, that party or its representative must be served with written notice of the request for judgment at least seven days before the hearing.”
We are also guided by the rule that default judgments are not favored in the law. Jenkins v. Arnold, 223 Kan. 298, 299, 573 P.2d 1013 (1978).