IN RE: the JOINT APPLICATION OF WESTAR ENERGY, INC. AND KANSAS GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY.
[…] See American Paper Inst. v. American Elec. Power Serv. Corp., 461 U.S. 402, 404-05, 103 S. Ct. 1921, 76 L.Ed.2d 22 (1983). To encourage this development, Congress directed FERC to pass regulations governing the sale of and purchase from a qualified facility by a traditional, regulated utility. 18 C.F.R. § 292.305(a) provides:
“(a) General rules.
(1) Rates for sales:
(i) Shall be just and reasonable and in the public interest; and
(ii) Shall not discriminate against any qualifying facility in comparison to rates for sales to other customers served by the electric utility.
(2) Rates for sales which are based on accurate data and consistent systemwide costing principles shall not be considered to discriminate against any qualifying facility to the extent that such rates apply to the utility's other customers with similar load or other cost-related characteristics.”
“Qualifying facility” is defined as “a cogeneration facility or a small power production facility that is a qualifying facility under Subpart B of this part.” 18 C.F.R. § 292.101(b)(1) (2017).