IN RE: the JOINT APPLICATION OF WESTAR ENERGY, INC. AND KANSAS GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY.
[…] Thus, in 2014, the Kansas Legislature adopted legislation giving utilities the option to propose rates for “customer-generators”—which by definition includes customers using a renewable energy resource—based on different rate structures than those applied to other customers. See K.S.A. 66-1264(b)(1) (defining “customer-generator” as the “owner or operator of a net metered facility which ․ [i]s powered by a renewable energy resource”). K.S.A. 66-1265(d) basically serves as a “grandfather clause” for any customer-generator who began using renewable energy before July 1, 2014.
Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. See Hoesli v.