STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Brent O. ANNO, Appellant.
[…] By then, the district court had heard Anno's mitigating circumstances and denied his departure motion. Thus, this argument also lacks merit.
Downward Departure
Next, Anno argues the district court abused its discretion when it found his proposed mitigating circumstances did not amount to substantial and compelling reasons to depart. Our original opinion did not address this issue because we reversed the district court's decision based on its failure to comply with Jolly. Since we now find the district court complied with Jolly, it is necessary to reach Anno's alternative argument.
Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1), a district court must impose a hard 25 sentence “unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure.” Substantial means “ ‘something that is real, not imagined; something with substance and not ephemeral.’ ” Jolly, 301 Kan. at 323. Compelling means that “ ‘the court is forced by the facts of the case to leave the status quo or go beyond the ordinary.’ ” 301 Kan. at 323. The existence of a