STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Brent O. ANNO, Appellant.
[…] But district courts need not complete the steps under Jolly on the record. Powell, 308 Kan. at 908. Nor must they state reasons for denying a departure motion on the record. 308 Kan. at 908. While Anno asks us to infer error from the district court's silence, this runs contrary to the nature of an abuse of discretion review, which generally requires the party arguing abuse of discretion to prove the error. 308 Kan. at 910. The district court thus did not abuse its discretion.
Anno also argues the district court violated K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6627 because it did not review the mitigating circumstances before imposing sentence. He notes K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1) provides “the sentencing judge shall impose the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment ․ unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure.” Anno contends the district court imposed his sentence when it announced, “I guess for the purposes of the record I will just tell everybody I'm not departing to the grid.”