STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Alphonso MONTGOMERY, Appellant.
[…] He argues that “it is impossible to see how [the district court] could impose Ms. Keck's fee in compliance with Robinson when the record does not disclose what that fee is. Specifically, how could the district court have properly considered Mr. Montgomery's ability to pay or the burden of imposing an unknown fee?” Montgomery cites two cases to support his argument, neither of which deal with the propriety of an unspecified BIDS fee. In the past decade, however, our Supreme Court and other panels of this court have addressed this issue multiple times.
Under K.S.A. 22-4513(b), sentencing courts must “take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose” before assessing BIDS fees. In State v. Stevens, 285 Kan. 307, 330, 172 P.3d 570 (2007), overruled on other grounds by State v.