STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Alphonso MONTGOMERY, Appellant.
[…] The Kansas Supreme Court has held that when this statute is read in conjunction with K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6612 (formerly K.S.A. 21-4607[3] ), “a district court must take into account the defendant's financial resources and the burden of the fine when considering the method of payment of a fine for a fourth or subsequent DUI offense, i.e., whether the defendant must pay a monetary fine or provide community service.” State v. Copes, 290 Kan. 209, 223, 224 P.3d 571 (2010).
However, other panels of this court found that the Copes decision did not address the following language in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1567(f): “The community service ordered by the court shall be required to be performed not later than one year after the fine is imposed or by an earlier date specified by the court.” See State v. Grebe, 46 Kan. App. 2d 741, 744, 264 P.3d 511 (2011), rev. denied 294 Kan. 945 (2012); State v. Williams, No. 103,338, 2010 WL 5490740, at *1 (Kan. App. 2010) (unpublished opinion).