STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Bradley Thomas GILLESPIE, Appellant.
[…] Gillespie asserts that had this information been known before or during trial, the jurors making the statements would have been dismissed for cause or replaced with alternate jurors.
The procedure for challenging the validity of a jury's verdict is statutory. Under K.S.A. 60-444(a), a juror is not exempt “from testifying as a witness to conditions or occurrences either within or outside of the jury room having a material bearing on the validity of the verdict ․ except as expressly limited by K.S.A. 60-441.” K.S.A. 60-441 prohibits testimony concerning the jury's mental processes:
“Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict or an indictment no evidence shall be received to show the effect of any statement, conduct, event or condition upon the mind of a juror as influencing him or her to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.”