STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Bradley Thomas GILLESPIE, Appellant.
[…] Specifically, Gillespie challenges the district court's interpretation of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5705(d)(5), the school zone enhancement. Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. State v. Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015).
The State charged Gillespie in counts 1 through 4 with possessing controlled substances with intent to distribute within 1,000 feet of school property, contrary to K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5705(a)(1). This statute prohibits “distribut[ion] or possess[ion] with the intent to distribute” certain controlled substances. The Legislature imposed an enhanced punishment “if the controlled substance ․ was distributed or possessed with the intent to distribute on or within 1,000 feet of any school property.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5705(d)(5). Because Paola Middle School is located within 1,000 feet of the AuBurn Pharmacy, the State charged Gillespie under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5705(d)(5).