In the INTERESTS OF N.S. and O.S., Minor Children.
[…] Here, the trial court found that a presumption of unfitness applied because O.S. and N.S. were in an out-of-home placement for more than a year and Mother had substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out the reintegration plan. The trial court further found that Mother failed to rebut the presumption by a preponderance of the evidence. Mother conceded that O.S. and N.S. were in an out-of-home placement for at least a year.
The trial court also found that Mother was unfit because the following factors from K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(b) and (c) applied:
“1. Failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public and private agencies to rehabilitate the family [K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7)]; 2. Failure to assure care of the children in the parental home when able to do so [K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(c)(1)]; 3. Failure to carry out a reasonable plan approved by the court directed toward the integration of the children into a parental home [K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(c)(3)].”
On appeal, Mother contests two of the three factors that the trial court found weighed in favor of a finding of unfitness.