Timothy Joseph LAMAR, Appellee, v. Michelle Keefer LAMAR n/k/a Michelle Christman, Appellant.
[…] Here, Timothy did not calculate the amounts taken until after filing the original petition. However, Michelle agreed the amount taken was ascertainable as of November 2013 when Timothy discovered the thefts. Michelle's claims that the amount was subject to offset or should have been reduced for other reasons do not change the fact that Timothy could have ascertained the amount she took on the date he discovered her conversion.
Michelle then argues that the date the debt was due was not clear. Under K.S.A. 16-201, money subject to prejudgment interest generally attaches to money owed on agreement of repayment or settlement of account. However, “money received for the use of another and retained without the owner's knowledge of the receipt” is the only form of debt accumulated without authorization, and so no agreement or terms of repayment applies.