Timothy Joseph LAMAR, Appellee, v. Michelle Keefer LAMAR n/k/a Michelle Christman, Appellant.
[…] Owen Lumber Co. v. Chartrand, 283 Kan. 911, 925, 157 P.3d 1109 (2007). A judicial action constitutes an abuse of discretion if (1) no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court; (2) it is based on an error of law; or (3) it is based on an error of fact. Wiles, 302 Kan. at 74.
Michelle does not specify whether no reasonable person would have awarded prejudgment interest or the district court acted on an error of law or fact. She appears to be challenging the district court's legal conclusion that the debt was ascertainable.
Prejudgment interest is governed by K.S.A. 16-201, which states:
“Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of ten percent per annum, when no other rate of interest is agreed upon, for any money after it becomes due; for money lent or money due on settlement of account, from the day of liquidating the account and ascertaining the balance; for money received for the use of another and retained without the owner's knowledge of the receipt; for money due and withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment or settlement of accounts; for all other money due and to become due for the forbearance of payment whereof an express promise to pay interest had been made; and for money due from corporations and individuals to their daily or monthly employees, from and after the end of each month, unless paid within fifteen days thereafter.”
Generally, courts grant prejudgment interest for only liquidated claims.