IN RE: the ESTATE OF Lanny LENTZ
[…] A careful reading of this statute supports an interpretation that we had discretion, with the proper showing, to enlarge the time to act if the K.S.A. 60-260(b) motion was timely filed, essentially tolling the time for an appeal.
However, after the enactment of 2010 amendments to numerous civil procedure statutes, K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 60-206(b), which has remained substantively unchanged to date following its amendment, provides as follows:
“(b) Extending time. (1) In general. When an act may or must be done within a specified time, the court may, for good cause, extend the time:
(A) With or without motion or notice if the court acts, or if a request is made, before the original time or its extension expires; or
(B) on motion made after the time has expired if the party failed to act because of excusable neglect.
(2) Exceptions. A court must not extend the time to act under subsection (b) of K.S.A. 60-250, subsection (b) of K.S.A. 60-252, subsections (b), (e) and (f) of K.S.A. 60-259 and subsection (b) of K.S.A. 60-260, and amendments thereto.”