IN RE: the ESTATE OF Lanny LENTZ
[…] Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law over which our scope of review is unlimited. In re Care & Treatment of Emerson, 306 Kan. 30, 34, 392 P.3d 82 (2017). The right to appeal is entirely statutory, not constitutional. Subject to certain exceptions, our courts have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal only if the appeal is taken in the statutorily prescribed manner. Wiechman v. Huddleston, 304 Kan. 80, 86-87, 370 P.3d 1194 (2016).
Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-206(b)(2), “[a] court must not extend the time to act under ․ K.S.A. 60-260(b).” However, a timely filed motion to alter or amend judgment under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-259 tolls the time for appeal. Bank of America v. Inda, 48 Kan. App. 2d 658, 662, 303 P.3d 696 (2013).