STATE of Kansas, Appellant/Cross-appellee, v. Darrell L. WILLIAMS, Appellee/Cross-appellant.
[…] Seba, 305 Kan. 185, 212, 380 P.3d 209 (2016) (stating that when Legislature determines crime requires knowing mental state, crime is general intent crime). A general intent crime requires simply that the defendant intentionally or purposefully perform a wrongful act that causes harm. See State v. Spicer, 30 Kan. App. 2d 317, 323-24, 42 P.3d 742, rev. denied 274 Kan. 1117 (2002).
The two statutes use different language, but any “willful” act under the California statute would necessarily constitute a “knowing or reckless” act under the Kansas statute. See K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5202(b) (“Culpable mental states are classified according to relative degrees, from highest to lowest, as follows: [1] Intentionally; [2] knowingly; [3] recklessly.”). Proving a higher culpable mental state necessarily suffices to prove a lower culpable mental state. K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5202(c). Under California law, reckless conduct alone does not constitute a sufficient basis for battery. In re D.H., No. A150699, 2017 WL 6523520, at *4 (Cal.