STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Zebulin Richard BARRON, Appellant.
[…] This statute defines aggravated indecent liberties with a child as “[a]ny lewd fondling or touching of the person of either the child or the offender, done or submitted to with the intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the offender, or both.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5506(b)(3)(A). Under this statute, the crime “is an off-grid person felony, when the offender is 18 years of age or older” at the time of the offense. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5506(c)(3).
The off-grid sentence is then set out in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6627(a)(1)(C). It provides that when a defendant who is 18 years of age or older and is convicted of aggravated indecent liberties with a child under 14 years old, that defendant “shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years.”
For a first-time conviction, though, the sentencing judge may depart from the mandatory minimum term if the judge finds “substantial and compelling reasons” and states those reasons on the record. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1).