MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Next, “agency action” means: “(1) The whole or a part of a rule and regulation or an order; (2) the failure to issue a rule and regulation or an order; or (3) an agency's performance of, or failure to perform, any other duty, function or activity, discretionary or otherwise.” K.S.A. 77-602(b)(1)-(3).
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 77-603(a) provides that the KJRA “applies to all agencies and all proceedings for judicial review and civil enforcement of agency actions not specifically exempted by statute from the provisions of this act.” Neither KSU nor the DOA are exempted from the Act. Moreover, K.S.A. 77-606 states that the KJRA is “the exclusive means of judicial review of agency action.”
Under K.S.A. 77-607(a), parties may bring a case under the KJRA only if they meet the following criteria: “(1) standing (K.S.A. 77-611), (2) exhaustion of administrative remedies (K.S.A. 77-612) and (3) time for filing the petition for judicial review (K.S.A. 77-613) ․” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 77-612 states that “[a] person may file a petition for judicial review under this act only after exhausting all administrative remedies available within the agency whose action is being challenged and within any other agency authorized to exercise administrative review.”