MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] K.S.A. 77-602(b)(1)-(3).
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 77-603(a) provides that the KJRA “applies to all agencies and all proceedings for judicial review and civil enforcement of agency actions not specifically exempted by statute from the provisions of this act.” Neither KSU nor the DOA are exempted from the Act. Moreover, K.S.A. 77-606 states that the KJRA is “the exclusive means of judicial review of agency action.”
Under K.S.A. 77-607(a), parties may bring a case under the KJRA only if they meet the following criteria: “(1) standing (K.S.A. 77-611), (2) exhaustion of administrative remedies (K.S.A. 77-612) and (3) time for filing the petition for judicial review (K.S.A. 77-613) ․” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 77-612 states that “[a] person may file a petition for judicial review under this act only after exhausting all administrative remedies available within the agency whose action is being challenged and within any other agency authorized to exercise administrative review.” There are exceptions to this rule. For purposes of this appeal, however, the only relevant exception is K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 77-612(d), which states that “the court may relieve a petitioner of the requirement to exhaust any or all administrative remedies to the extent that the administrative remedies are inadequate or would result in irreparable harm.”
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 77-613 provides the procedures for timely filing a petition for judicial review. If a party is seeking judicial review of an agency action, the party must file its petition for judicial review within 30 days of the agency action at issue. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 77-613(d).