MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Moreover, when parties contractually bargain for administrative remedies, parties must exhaust their contractually bargained for administrative remedies as long as those remedies are adequate. As a result, we must consider whether Crossland's contractually negotiated administrative remedies under Article 16(G) of its contract with KSU were adequate.
Contractually Negotiated Administrative Remedies Adequate
Crossland argues that the contractually negotiated administrative remedies were inadequate or would result in irreparable harm. Once more, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 77-612 of the KJRA states:
“A person may file a petition for judicial review under [the KJRA] only after exhausting all administrative remedies available within the agency whose action is being challenged and within any other agency authorized to exercise administrative review, but:
․
“(d) the court may relieve a petitioner of the requirement to exhaust any or all administrative remedies to the extent that the administrative remedies are inadequate or would result in irreparable harm.” (Emphasis added.)