STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Michael Ray ANDERSON, Appellant.
[…] “possessing any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video picture, digital or computer generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical or other means, where such visual depiction of a child under 18 years of age is shown or heard engaging in sexually explicit conduct with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or appeal to the prurient interest of the offender, the child or another.” L. 2005, ch. 162, § 4.
Five years later, the 2010 Legislature recodified the crime of sexual exploitation of a child into K.S.A. 21-5510 and further amended the statutory language. L. 2010, ch. 136, § 74. Here, the jury convicted Anderson of violating the recodified and amended version of the statute. This version of the statute prohibits “possessing any visual depiction of a child under 18 years of age shown or heard engaging in sexually explicit conduct with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or appeal to the prurient interest of the offender or any other person.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2). Of note, the sexual exploitation of a child statute is no longer based on a particular medium.