STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Robert Joe BARNES, Appellant.
[…] That leaves us with a moot appeal. A claim is moot when it “clearly and convincingly appears that the actual controversy has ceased and the only judgment which could be entered would be ineffectual for any purpose and an idle act as far as rights involved in the action are concerned.” Hilton, 295 Kan. 845, Syl. ¶ 3. By contrast, justiciable (or non-moot) cases have claims that are immediate and amenable to conclusive relief. State ex rel. Morrison v. Sebelius, 285 Kan. 875, 890-91, 179 P.3d 366 (2008).
Barnes claims his sentence is illegal, something that may be corrected at any time. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3504(1). But the remedy for a corrected sentence is “full credit for time spent in custody under the sentence prior to the correction.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3504(1). Barnes has already finished the custodial term of imprisonment, so there's no additional custodial time to give him credit against.