STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Oscar CORTEZ-DORADO, Appellant.
[…] A motion to withdraw a guilty plea filed after sentencing is subject to a manifest injustice standard. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2). When the defendant files such a motion, the substantive issue for decision by the court is whether the defendant has shown that permitting him or her to withdraw a guilty plea after sentencing is necessary to correct a manifest injustice.
In 2009, our Legislature imposed a one-year procedural deadline before which defendants must file any substantive motion to withdraw a guilty plea after sentencing. L. 2009, ch. 61, § 1. Specifically, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3210(e)(1) provides that any action under subsection (d)(2) to withdraw a plea after sentencing must be brought within 1 year of “[t]he final order of the last appellate court in this state to exercise jurisdiction on a direct appeal or the termination of such appellate jurisdiction” or “the denial of a petition for writ of certiorari to the United States supreme court or issuance of such court's final order following the granting of such petition.”