STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Oscar CORTEZ-DORADO, Appellant.
[…] It also found there was no manifest injustice because Cortez-Dorado did not make a colorable claim of actual innocence and his plea did not shock the conscience.
Cortez-Dorado argues the district court erred when the district court summarily denied his postsentence motion to withdraw his plea because the record did not conclusively show he was not entitled to relief.
Argument
“To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2). A postsentence motion to withdraw a plea must be filed within one year of either: “(A) The final order of the last appellate court in this state to exercise jurisdiction on a direct appeal or the termination of such appellate jurisdiction; or (B) the denial of a petition for a writ of certiorari to the United States supreme court or issuance of such court's final order following the granting of such petition.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3210(e)(1). This one-year time limitation may be extended only “upon an additional, affirmative showing of excusable neglect by the defendant.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3210(e)(2).