STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Damian Migel BATEAST, Appellant.
[…] In this regard, the instructions clearly informed the jury that it needed to believe that Bateast possessed methamphetamine with the intent to distribute methamphetamine. Therefore, Bateast's argument is unpersuasive.
Bateast's remaining argument is more complicated. A problem that neither party addresses is how the State charged Bateast. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5705(a) states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to distribute or possess with the intent to distribute ․ controlled substances ․” The State charged Bateast with “intentionally or knowingly distribut[ing] or possess[ing] with intent to distribute methamphetamine ․” (Emphasis added.)