STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Anthony BOWERS, Appellant.
[…] “(c) Unless the judge excludes the testimony, the judge shall be deemed to have made the finding requisite to its admission.
“(d) Testimony in the form of opinions or inferences otherwise admissible under this article is not objectionable because it embraces the ultimate issue or issues to be decided by the trier of the fact.”
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-457 sets out the process the district court uses to determine whether a witness is qualified to testify in terms of an opinion or inference. Specifically, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-457(b) allows the district court to “hold a pretrial hearing to determine whether the witness qualifies as an expert and whether the witness's testimony satisfies the requirements of subsection (b) of K.S.A. 60-456.”
The arguments of the parties are examined.
Bowers does not argue the testimony surrounding the interview was admitted in error. But he contends that the more general statements made by Chapman about child abuse victims in general was error.