MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Plaintiff?” Wood's sole issue on cross-appeal is whether the district court erred in dismissing some claims against him without prejudice, when all the claims against him should have been dismissed with prejudice.
Did the District Court Err in Its Interpretation of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-2008?
In relevant part, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-2008(a) states: “[A]ny party filing a dispositive motion shall pay a fee in the amount of $195 to the clerk of the district court.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-2008(c) states: “The state of Kansas ․ shall be exempt from paying such fee.” The term “dispositive motion” includes a motion to dismiss. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-2008(b) (“As used in this section, ‘dispositive motion’ means a motion to dismiss.”). As already noted above, the district court found that Harth was exempt from paying the fee and that the other parties' failure to pay the fee in full when they filed their motions was curable by later payment in full.