MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] “Imposition of sanctions pursuant to K.S.A. 60-211 is discretionary, and the court's ruling on sanctions will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. Judicial discretion is abused when judicial action is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable. If reasonable persons could differ as to the propriety of the action taken by the trial court, then it cannot be said that the trial court abused its discretion. [Citations omitted.]” Thornburg v. Schweitzer, 44 Kan. App. 2d 611, 625, 240 P.3d 969 (2010), rev. denied 292 Kan. 969 (2011).
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-211(b)(2) directs that a signed pleading filed with the court certifies that, after a reasonable inquiry, the signer believes that “the claims, defenses and other legal contentions are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for extending, modifying or reversing existing law or for establishing new law.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-211(c) continues:
“If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that subsection (b) has been violated, the court may impose an appropriate sanction on any attorney, law firm or party that violated the statute or is responsible for a violation committed by its partner, associate or employee. The sanction may include an order to pay to the other party or parties [the] reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion or other paper.”
In granting the request for sanctions in the present case, the district court stated that it awarded sanctions because the action was baseless.