MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] This court need not do the same, however, because the present case is factually and materially distinguishable from Schoenholz. In Schoenholz, the statute authorizing the sanctions stated: “ ‘[T]he judge shall require the party failing to obey the [discovery] order or the attorney advising such party or both to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, caused by the failure’ ” barring certain specified circumstances. 295 Kan. at 802 (quoting K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 60-237[b][2][E] ). Here, the sanctions allowed pursuant to K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-211(c) “may include an order to pay to the other party or parties [the] reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred because of the filing of the pleading.” (Emphasis added.)