MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Therefore, under the plain language of the statute, when considered in the context of other relevant statutes, Harth was exempt from paying the fee required by K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-2008(a). Jarvis' assertions to the contrary fail.
Jarvis also argues that the district court erred in finding that Charles, Iva, and Wood satisfied K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-2008(a) despite paying the required filing fees after the filing, as opposed to paying the fee at the time of filing their dispositive motions. As already stated above, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-2008(a) states: “[A]ny party filing a dispositive motion shall pay a fee in the amount of $195 to the clerk of the district court.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-2008(a).