CITY OF SALINA, Appellee, v. William MILLER IV, Appellant.
[…] Reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a rational fact-finder could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Miller's actions were reckless. Accordingly, we find sufficient evidence supports Miller's conviction for reckless domestic battery.
2. Contempt
Miller argues the court's order of contempt should be vacated because the district court failed to strictly comply with the statutory requirements in its finding of direct contempt. Direct contempt is governed by K.S.A. 20-1203, which states:
“That a direct contempt may be punished summarily, without written accusation against the person arraigned, but if the court or judge in chambers shall adjudge him guilty thereof a judgment shall be entered of record, in which shall be specified the conduct constituting such contempt, with a statement of whatever defense or extenuation the accused offered thereto, and the sentence of the court thereon.”
Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. Neighbor v. Westar Energy, Inc., 301 Kan. 916, 918, 349 P.3d 469 (2015). K.S.A. 20-1203 is jurisdictional. Harsch v. Miller, 288 Kan. 280, 295, 200 P.3d 467 (2009).