STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Shawn R. COLLINS, Appellant.
[…] State v. Barber, 302 Kan. 367, 377-78, 353 P.3d 1108 (2015). Absent a need under the facts of a case to modify a particular PIK instruction, they should be used by district courts. State v. Acevedo, 49 Kan. App. 2d 655, 663, 315 P.3d 261 (2013). Based on our review of the instructions given to the jury in this case, we find that the district court followed PIK Crim. 4th 54.180 (2016 Supp.) when instructing on involuntary manslaughter. Likewise, the district court followed PIK Crim. 4th 51.050 (2016 Supp.) and PIK Crim. 4th 52.200 (2016 Supp.) when instructing on self-defense.
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5405 provides:
“(a) Involuntary manslaughter is the killing of a human being committed:
“(1) Recklessly;
“(2) in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight from any felony, other than an inherently dangerous felony as defined in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5402, and amendments thereto, that is enacted for the protection of human life or safety or a misdemeanor that is enacted for the protection of human life or safety, including acts described in K.S.A. 8-1566 and subsection (a) of 8-1568, and amendments thereto, but excluding the acts described in K.S.A. 8-1567, and amendments thereto;
“(3) in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight from an act described in K.S.A. 8-1567, and amendments thereto; or
“(4) during the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner.”
Similarly, PIK Crim. 4th 54.180—which the district court used states:
“If you do not agree that the defendant is guilty of voluntary manslaughter, you should then consider the lesser included offense of involuntary manslaughter.