STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Shawn R. COLLINS, Appellant.
[…] In response, the State contends that it came forward with sufficient evidence at the hearing on the immunity motion to establish probable cause that Collins' use of force was not statutorily justified.
In 2010, the Kansas Legislature enacted a series of statutes addressing the use of force—including the use of deadly force—in the defense of a person or property. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5220 et seq. These statutes are often collectively referred to as the Kansas “stand-your-ground” law. Before we discuss the merits of this issue, we will briefly review the applicable statutes.
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5222 states:
“(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force.
“(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person.
“(c) Nothing in this section shall require a person to retreat if such person is using force to protect such person or a third person.”
However, under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5226, the justification described in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5222(b) is not available to one who:
“(a) Is attempting to commit, committing or escaping from the commission of a forcible felony;