STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Shawn R. COLLINS, Appellant.
[…] “(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person.
“(c) Nothing in this section shall require a person to retreat if such person is using force to protect such person or a third person.”
However, under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5226, the justification described in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5222(b) is not available to one who:
“(a) Is attempting to commit, committing or escaping from the commission of a forcible felony;
“(b) initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, with intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant; or
“(c) otherwise initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, unless: