STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Shawn R. COLLINS, Appellant.
[…] Our Supreme Court has defined probable cause to mean “evidence sufficient for a person of ‘ordinary prudence and caution to conscientiously entertain a reasonable belief’ of [the defendant's] guilt despite his claim of justified use-of-force immunity.” Ultreras, 296 Kan. at 846. Here, it is undisputed that Collins used deadly force against Thompson. As indicated above, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5222(b) provides that “deadly force can be justified only to the extent a person reasonably believes the ‘use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person.’ ” State v. Seba, 305 Kan. 185, 209, 380 P.3d 209 (2016).
Based on our review of the transcript from the immunity hearing, we find no evidence to suggest that Collins was under threat of imminent death or great bodily harm at the time he shot Thompson.