STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Bernaisha C. BIRCH, Appellant.
[…] Birch challenged the findings that she participated in Bernarshea's theft, not her presence at the store. Birch also did not challenge that her sister stole the items in the photograph. The record is sufficient for review.
The district court did not determine Birch committed theft, but it held that she aided and abetted Bernarshea in her theft. Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5210(a): “A person is criminally responsible for a crime committed by another if such person, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, advises, hires, counsels or procures the other to commit the crime or intentionally aids the other in committing the conduct constituting the crime.”
To establish Birch aided and abetted, the State must show that it was more likely true than not true that she knowingly associated with Bernarshea's theft and participated in such a way to facilitate the success of the theft.