STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Terry L. FISHER, Appellant.
[…] State v. McClelland, 301 Kan. 815, 820, 347 P.3d 211 (2015) (citing State v. McCaslin, 291 Kan. 697, Syl. ¶ 9, 245 P.3d 1030 [2011] ).
“A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in a criminal case amounts to a posttrial claim that the State failed to meet its burden to prove each essential element of the charges.” State v. Brown, 306 Kan. 1145, 1157, 401 P.3d 611 (2017) (citing State v. Logsdon, 304 Kan. 3, 21, 371 P.3d 836 [2016] ). Here, the State charged Fisher with driving under the influence under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1567(a)(3). The statute imposes a criminal penalty for “operating or attempting to operate any vehicle within [Kansas] while ․ under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle.” K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1567(a)(3). The State thus had the burden to prove that Fisher: (1) operated or attempted to operate a vehicle, (2) did so in the state of Kansas, and (3) was too intoxicated to safely drive the vehicle when he operated or attempted to operate the vehicle.