STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Donnie Marcell HILL, Appellant.
[…] See P.A. 91-928, § 5, eff. June 1, 2001; People v. Atkins, 217 Ill. 2d 66, 68, 838 N.E.2d 943 (2005).
For each of his Illinois burglary convictions, Hill's PSI report states the following: “720 ILCS 5/19-1: Residential Burglary.” Clearly, this language contradicts itself given that 720 ILCS 5/19-1 is the statutory language penalizing simple burglary while 720 ILCS 5/19-3 is the statutory language penalizing residential burglary.
In Kansas, the Kansas burglary statute—K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5807—states:
“(a) Burglary is, without authority, entering into or remaining within any:
“(1) Dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein;
“(2) building, manufactured home, mobile home, tent or other structure which is not a dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein; or
“(3) vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, railroad car or other means of conveyance of persons or property, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein.”
Only burglary of a dwelling constitutes a person crime. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5807(c)(1)(A).