STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Donnie Marcell HILL, Appellant.
[…] The State responds that the trial court adequately considered Hill's financial ability to pay the BIDS' attorney fee.
Whether the trial court complied with the plain language of K.S.A. 22-4513 when assessing BIDS' attorney fees constitutes a question of law over which this court has unlimited review. Robinson, 281 Kan. at 539.
K.S.A. 22-4513(a) requires that defendants represented by BIDS' attorneys reimburse BIDS for its services. The court, however, has discretion in calculating the defendant's BIDS' fee. K.S.A. 22-4513(b) provides: “In determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.”