CITY OF SALINA, Appellee, v. Xavier Lee MCCRAY, Appellant.
[…] See Salina City Code § 25-96 (2015). The district court denied the motion, agreeing with the City that the terms willfully and intentionally were effectively synonymous. The court then allowed the City to amend the complaint to mirror the city code language.
McCray now argues that allowing the City to amend the complaint showed that it was defective, and thus his motion to arrest judgment should have been granted. He cites K.S.A. 22-3610(a) which provides:
“When a case is appealed to the district court, such court shall hear and determine the cause on the original complaint, unless the complaint shall be found defective, in which case the court may order a new complaint to be filed and the case shall proceed as if the original complaint had not been set aside. The case shall be tried de novo in the district court.”
McCray argues that it was contradictory for the district court to deny his motion for arrest of judgment on the basis that it accurately stated the charge, and then find that the complaint was defective and allow the City to amend it.
McCray's argument is not persuasive.