STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Ralphael Antonio BERNARD, Appellant.
[…] Bernard's argument is based on his entry of a no-contest plea, in which he doesn't admit the facts of the charge, rather than a guilty plea, in which the defendant admits the truth of the underlying charge and the material facts alleged by the State. See State v. Case, 289 Kan. 457, 461, 213 P.3d 429 (2009). A no-contest plea “is a formal declaration that the defendant does not contest the charge” but not a factual admission. K.S.A. 22-3209(2). Bernard argues that another statutory provision keeps the no-contest plea from being used to make the factual finding that he used a deadly weapon: K.S.A. 22-3209(2) provides that the no-contest plea “cannot be used against the defendant as an admission in any other action based on the same act.”
But there are at least two problems with this argument. First, the district court didn't use his no-contest plea “in any other action.” The finding that Bernard had to register under the Registration Act was made in the same underlying criminal case in which Bernard entered his plea.