JUNCTION CITY POLICE DEPARTMENT, Appellee, v. $454,280 IN U.S. CURRENCY, More or Less and Other Seized Property, Defendant, (Robert Henderson), Appellant.
[…] State, 307 Kan. 9, 14, 404 P.3d 676 (2017) (quoting State v. Bernhardt, 304 Kan. 460, 479, 372 P.3d 1161 [2016] ). “ ‘Procedural laws are those that concern “the manner and order of conducting suits—in other words, the mode of proceeding to enforce legal rights.” Substantive laws establish the “rights and duties of parties.” ’ [Citations omitted.]” Knoll v. Olathe School District No. 233, 54 Kan. App. 2d 335, 340, 398 P.3d 223, rev. granted 306 Kan. 1319 (2017) (quoting Rios v. Board of Public Utilities of Kansas City, 256 Kan. 184, 191, 883 P.2d 1177 [1994] ).
The 2018 amendments to K.S.A. 60-4111 are listed as follows:
“(a) Only an owner of or interest holder in property seized for forfeiture may file a claim, and shall do so in the manner provided in this section. The claim shall be mailed to the seizing agency and to the plaintiff's attorney by certified mail, return receipt requested, within 30 60 days after the effective date of notice of pending forfeiture. No extension of time for the filing of a claim shall be granted except for good cause shown.