Valerie HOLMAN, Appellant, v. Michael STAPLETON, Appellee.
[…] Moreover, as shown above, Holman has failed to include a transcript of the hearing held on June 16, 2017, in the record on appeal. As a result, we must attempt to piece together what happened at the hearing based on the district court's minutes, the transcript of the contempt hearing held on August 16, 2017, and the rationale offered by the district court on the record when it approved the Nunc Pro Tunc Journal Entry at the hearing held on October 13, 2017.
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-260(a) provides:
“The court may correct a clerical mistake or a mistake arising from oversight or omission whenever one is found in a judgment, order or other part of the record. The court may do so on motion, or on its own, with or without notice. But after an appeal has been docketed in the appellate court and while it is pending, such a mistake may be corrected only with the appellate court's leave.”
“The purpose of a nunc pro tunc order is to provide a means of entering the actual judgment of the [district] court which for one reason or another was not properly recorded. The right to make the order is based on the failure to accurately reflect the court's decision.”