IN the INTERESTS OF B.A.D. and B.A.D., Minor Children.
[…] However, only one of the presumptions of unfitness the district court applied is necessary for the district court to have found Father presumptively unfit. Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2271(a)(5), the maternal grandparents had to establish by clear and convincing evidence that (1) B.A.D. and B.D. had been in a court-ordered out-of-home placement for a cumulative total period of one year or longer and (2) Father had substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reintegration plan. There is no requirement under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2271(a)(5) that there be “a substantial probability that the parent will not carry out such plan in the near future” as required under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2271(a)(6).