IN the INTERESTS OF B.A.D. and B.A.D., Minor Children.
[…] In this instance, because the maternal grandparents are the petitioners, their burden is the same as the State's in a typical CINC case. Clear and convincing evidence is “an intermediate standard of proof between a preponderance of the evidence and beyond a reasonable doubt.” 286 Kan. at 691. Appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, or redetermine questions of fact. 286 Kan. at 705.
According to the applicable sections of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2271, certain facts create a presumption of unfitness:
“(a) It is presumed in the manner provided in K.S.A. 60-414, and amendments thereto, that a parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to fully care for a child, if the state establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that:
․
(5) the child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a cumulative total period of one year or longer and the parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home; [or]
(6) (A) the child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a cumulative total period of two years or longer; (B) the parent has failed to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home; and (C) there is a substantial probability that the parent will not carry out such plan in the near future.”
The parent may rebut the presumption of unfitness by a preponderance of the evidence. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2271(b).
On appeal, Father argues in mitigation that his failure to fully complete the reintegration plan was due to his incarceration.