STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Jerome E. LEWIS, Appellant.
[…] The court has consistently upheld its reasoning in Ivory. See, e.g., State v. Williams, 306 Kan. 175, 176, 392 P.3d 1267 (2017); State v. Ritz, 305 Kan. 956, 966, 389 P.3d 969 (2017). Consequently, this argument provides no basis for relief.
Request for Dispositional Departure
Next, Lewis challenges the trial court's refusal to grant his request for a dispositional sentencing departure. As he concedes, the trial court imposed a presumptive guidelines sentence. This court lacks appellate jurisdiction to consider a direct appeal from a presumptive sentence. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6820(c)(1) (“On appeal from a judgment or conviction entered for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1993, the appellate court shall not review ․ [a]ny sentence that is within the presumptive sentence for the crime.”); State v. Huerta, 291 Kan. 831, 835-36, 247 P.3d 1043 (2011) (“Merely moving for a departure sentence does not grant the right of appeal to a defendant, if the result of the motion is a presumptive sentence. See K.S.A. 21-4721[c][1].