STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Jourdan Mickel HUNT, Appellant.
[…] State v. Kettler, 299 Kan. 448, 466, 325 P.3d 1075 (2014). Circumstantial evidence is sufficient for conviction as long as it provides a reasonable basis from which the fact-finder may reasonably infer each element. Logsdon, 304 Kan. at 25. “It is only in rare cases in which trial testimony is so incredible that no reasonable factfinder could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt that a guilty verdict will be reversed.” State v. Ramirez, 50 Kan. App. 2d 922, 936, 334 P.3d 324 (2014).
According to K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5222,
“(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force.
“(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person.