STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Jourdan Mickel HUNT, Appellant.
[…] App. 2015) (unpublished opinion), rev. denied 303 Kan. 1079 (2016), the court determined that because second-degree murder and voluntary manslaughter no longer required the same culpable mental state, the two no longer required simultaneous consideration.
Hunt claims the Brown court's holding overstates the effect of the revision of voluntary manslaughter from an intentional to a knowing crime. This revision may affect the State's burden in proving voluntary manslaughter, but it did not substantively alter its application as a lesser offense of second-degree murder. Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(c), “Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged ․ If acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally.” Hunt contends that K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5205(c) shows that the change in mental state should not be the court's focus as it shows that if a person acted intentionally to commit second-degree murder it suffices to prove that he acted knowingly to commit voluntary manslaughter, subject to