STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Jourdan Mickel HUNT, Appellant.
[…] This statute provides both a subjective and objective test. The State must disprove that Hunt honestly and sincerely believed that deadly force was necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm and that a reasonable person would have believed such force was necessary. State v. Salary, 301 Kan. 586, 593-94, 343 P.3d 1165 (2015).
That said, the State asserts Hunt cannot claim self-defense because the justification as provided in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5222 is not available to any person who provokes the use of force against another person. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5226. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5226 provides the two exceptions that permit an aggressor to use self-defense as a justification for deadly force. The exceptions are:
“(1) Such person has reasonable grounds to believe that such person is in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, and has exhausted every reasonable means to escape such danger other than the use of deadly force; or
“(2) in good faith, such person withdraws from physical contact with the assailant and indicates clearly to the assailant that such person desires to withdraw and terminate the use of such force, but the assailant continues or resumes the use of such force.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5226(c).