STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Jesse A. JONES, Appellant.
[…] App. 2d at 354.
But that is not the case here. Missouri designated Jones' crime of attempted first-degree robbery as a felony, and the sole issue is whether we should consider that felony to be a person or nonperson crime. The KSGA is not silent on that issue, unlike the misdemeanor v. felony issue in Horselooking. Instead, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811 explains in all-inclusive language how to classify out-of-state crimes:
“(e)(1) Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in classifying the offender's criminal history.
(2) An out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor according to the convicting jurisdiction.
․
(3) The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson. In designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable crimes under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable crime in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state crime shall be classified as a nonperson crime.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e).
We are unpersuaded by Jones' claim that the KSGA does not state how to classify out-of-state anticipatory crimes. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3) applies to all out-of-state convictions, including convictions for anticipatory crimes.