STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Timothy Allen LOWE Jr., Appellant.
[…] That subsection continues, detailing the basis for a district court to determine the primary crime when multiple sentences are imposed, including sentencings with both off-grid and on-grid sentences, sentencings with more than one crime in the same crime category, and sentencings that include crimes on both the drug and nondrug grids, with or without conflicting presumptions for probation and imprisonment. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6819 is part of the revised KSGA within the Kansas Criminal Code, K.S.A. 21-5101 et seq.
The revised KSGA applies to felony crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6802(c). Misdemeanors are classified under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6602. Lowe's misdemeanor convictions were class A misdemeanors, “the sentence for which shall be a definite term of confinement in the county jail which shall be fixed by the court and shall not exceed one year.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6602(a)(1). As distinct from a county jail, a “prison” is defined as “a facility operated by the Kansas department of corrections.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6803(r).
In State v.