IN RE: the GUARDIANSHIP and Conservatorship OF B.H., D.D., S.D., and V.D., Minor Children.
[…] K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 59-3051(f). This court has previously determined that a child's minority in and of itself is an impairment, leaving only the question of an “appropriate alternative” for cases involving minors. In re H.C., 2012 WL 687074, at *5. An “appropriate alternative” is one that enables a person to “adequately meet essential needs for physical health, safety or welfare, or to reasonably manage such person's estate.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 59-3051(b). The statute also defines “meet essential needs for physical health, safety or welfare” as “making those determinations and taking those actions which are reasonably necessary in order for a person to ․ be provided with shelter, sustenance, personal hygiene or health care, and without which serious illness or injury is likely to occur.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 59-3051(i).