STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Russeller W. POLK, Appellant.
[…] Specifically, the State asserts that this court is without jurisdiction as Polk did not raise this appeal from the correct posture, as he has not filed a motion to withdraw his plea.
This issue involves a question of law over which an appellate court's scope of review is unlimited. State v. Smith, 304 Kan. 916, 919, 377 P.3d 414 (2016).
The right to appeal is entirely statutory and is not contained in the United States or Kansas Constitutions. In Kansas, criminal defendants are granted an appeal as a matter of statutory right from any judgment against them. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3602. However, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3602(a) broadly prohibits an appeal of a defendant's conviction following a guilty plea, stating in relevant part: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere.” Moreover, Kansas law is well settled that
“[a] defendant cannot take a direct appeal from a conviction flowing from a guilty plea. Such defendant must first file a motion to withdraw plea in the district court. If that motion is denied, a direct appeal may follow.