STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Russeller W. POLK, Appellant.
[…] In sum, we continue to follow Kansas law which provides no exception to the rule that a direct appeal of a criminal conviction cannot be taken following a guilty plea without first filing a motion to withdraw plea in district court.
While K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 8-1025 was declared unconstitutional after Polk pled guilty and was sentenced, Polk was not without any remedy. Kansas law provides Polk with adequate remedies to raise his constitutional claims against his convictions outside of a direct appeal. While K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3602(a) says “[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere,” the statute goes on to allow appeals on “other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings ․ as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507.”
Polk could have filed a motion to withdraw his plea postconviction pursuant to K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2). This was the procedure outlined by the Kansas Supreme Court in State v. Hall, 292 Kan. 862, Syl. ¶ 1, 257 P.3d 263 (2011).