STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Foster L. EVERETTE, Appellant.
[…] “When analyzing jury instruction issues, an appellate court follows a three-step process by: (1) Determining whether the appellate court can or should review the issue, i.e., whether there is a lack of appellate jurisdiction or a failure to preserve the issue for appeal; (2) considering the merits to determine whether error occurred; and (3) assessing whether the error requires reversal. [Citation omitted.]” State v. Louis, 305 Kan. 453, 457, 384 P.3d 1 (2016).
Whether a party preserved the jury instruction issue affects the reversibility inquiry at the third step. 305 Kan. at 457; see also K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3414(3) (“No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction ․ unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict ․ unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous.”).
Everette did not object to the K.S.A. 60-455 limiting instruction at trial. As a consequence, this court evaluates Everette's claim under the clearly erroneous standard. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3414(3).