IN the INTERESTS OF J.D.P., J.L.T., and T.K.C., Minor Children.
[…] Moreover, after Mother failed to attend the evaluation, SFCS attempted to arrange the evaluation at Mother's preferred mental health provider but upon learning that the agency was not able to comply with the district court's order, SFCS encouraged Mother to schedule another appointment with Veridian. These efforts were reasonable.
Finally, in the last paragraph of her brief, Mother states that SFCS failed to accommodate her mental illness. The Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children addresses a parent's disability in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2201(c), which provides:
“(c) Nothing in this code shall be construed to permit discrimination on the basis of disability.
(1) The disability of a parent shall not constitute a basis for a determination that a child is a child in need of care, for the removal of custody of a child from the parent, or for the termination of parental rights without a specific showing that there is a causal relation between the disability and harm to the child.
(2) In cases involving a parent with a disability, determinations made under this code shall consider the availability and use of accommodations for the disability, including adaptive equipment and support services.”
Preliminarily, Mother does not identify a particular disability apart from making a conclusory claim of mental illness. Contrary to Mother's assertions, her case plan included support services and tasks to address her emotional and mental health issues.