STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Breyon D. MUKES, Appellant.
[…] Her testimony was presented before the State rested as an accommodation to the defense.
Normally, the defense motion for acquittal would have come before the defense presented any of its own witnesses. Had that happened, the evidence about Mukes' age would have been somewhat less clear. But we find no reason to ignore Williams' testimony when considering Mukes' motion for acquittal.
K.S.A. 22-3419(1) provides that the court shall grant a motion for acquittal “if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such crime or crimes.” The statute makes the sufficiency of the evidence the key, and Williams' testimony was part of the evidence when Mukes moved for an acquittal. We cannot ignore that evidence simply because it was presented out of order.