Jerry Dale SELLERS, Appellant, v. STATE of Kansas, Appellee.
[…] When movants argue ineffective assistance of appellate counsel, our Supreme Court has defined prejudice as a reasonable probability that movants would have won their appeal but for their appellate counsel's deficient performance. Miller v. State, 298 Kan. 921, 930-31, 934, 318 P.3d 155 (2014). Appellate counsel's failure to raise an issue on appeal is not per se ineffective assistance of counsel. Layman v. State, 280 Kan. 430, Syl. ¶ 3, 122 P.3d 326 (2005).
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1507 states:
“A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may, pursuant to the time limitations imposed by subsection (f), move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.”