STATE of Kansas, Appellant, v. William D. MOXLEY, Appellee.
[…] In support of its contention, the State points out that the statute expressly distinguishes between the act of “procuring” and “producing” child pornography by listing them separately in the statute. To the extent the resolution of this issue involves interpretation of K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5510, it is a question of law over which this court has unlimited review. State v. Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015).
K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5510(a)(4) defines sexual exploitation of a child to include “promoting any performance that includes sexually explicit conduct by a child under 18 years of age, or a person whom the offender believes to be a child under 18 years of age, knowing the character and content of the performance.” “Promoting” is widely defined to include “procuring, transmitting, distributing, circulating, presenting, producing, directing, manufacturing, issuing, publishing, displaying, exhibiting, or advertising” with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire or appeal to the prurient interest of