STATE of Kansas, Appellant, v. William D. MOXLEY, Appellee.
[…] The State appealed the district court's departure sentence.
Analysis
On appeal, the State argues the district court erred by granting Moxley's request to depart from the Jessica's Law sentence. First, the State contends that the district court misinterpreted the sexual exploitation of a child statute, K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5510. The State also contends that several of the court's factual findings were not supported by substantial competent evidence.
We begin our analysis with the relevant portion of subsection (a)(4) of K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5510, which defines the offense of sexual exploitation of a child as charged against Moxley in count 1:
“promoting any performance that includes sexually explicit conduct by a child under 18 years of age, or a person whom the offender believes to be a child under 18 years of age, knowing the character and content of the performance.” K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5510(a)(4).
For purposes of determining severity level, the statute provides the following directive:
“(b)(1) Sexual exploitation of a child as defined in:
(A) Subsection (a)(2) or (a)(3) is a severity level 5, person felony; and