STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Leroy K. BRIGGS, Appellant.
[…] Briggs' criminal history shows two prior convictions for resisting or interfering with arrest under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150. That statute states, in relevant part:
“1. A person commits the crime of resisting ․ arrest, detention, or stop if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual or vehicle, or the person reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or lawfully stop an individual or vehicle, for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, stop or detention, the person:
“(1) Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer.”
In Kansas, at the time Briggs committed his current crime of conviction, the crime of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer was defined in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1568, in relevant part: