STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Leroy K. BRIGGS, Appellant.
[…] Though Briggs does not argue that the Missouri crimes are not identical to or narrower than the Kansas crime, we review the issue de novo with the guidance provided by our Supreme Court in Wetrich with the objective of arriving at a decision consistent with Wetrich.
Here, Briggs' criminal history shows two prior convictions for resisting or interfering with arrest under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150. That statute states, in relevant part:
“1. A person commits the crime of resisting ․ arrest, detention, or stop if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual or vehicle, or the person reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or lawfully stop an individual or vehicle, for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, stop or detention, the person:
“(1) Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer.”