STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Leroy K. BRIGGS, Appellant.
[…] As the majority opinion points out, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150 can be violated by either fleeing or threatening the use of violence but the Kansas statute applies only to fleeing. Thus, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150 is broader than K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1568(b). As a result, the majority concludes that the Missouri convictions must be scored as nonperson felonies.
However, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1568(b) is not the only comparable Kansas offense that should be considered in determining whether Briggs' Missouri convictions should be scored as person or nonperson crimes for criminal history purposes. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5415, defining the Kansas crime of criminal threat, provides in part:
“(a) A criminal threat is any threat to:
(1) Commit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear ․;
․
“(c)(1) A criminal threat is a severity level 9, person felony.”
In determining whether Briggs' Missouri convictions should be scored as person or nonperson crimes for criminal history purposes, any comparable Kansas offenses should be considered. If Briggs violated Mo. Rev.